Daily Program

Please select an age group from the buttons below to view that groups Daily Program.

Daily Program – Younger Group Children

Time

Activity

7:45 – 8:15

Morning Room Facility for Working Parents

8:15 – 8:45

Drop-off Time if you are not using the Morning Room Facility   Free Choice Time: Each child is encouraged to do at least one artwork per day

8:45 – 9:00

Special Time (Group Discussions)

9:00 – 9:10

Wee/Wash Routine

9:10 – 9:25

Free Choice Time

 

Monday

Tuesday – Friday

9:25 – 9:40        

Music Lesson   (Mrs Burger)

9:25 – 9:40

Music/Movement/   Drama or Teacher Directed Lesson in the Music Room

9:40 – 10:00

Wee/Wash Routine

10:00 – 10:30

Snack

10:30 – 11:15

Free Choice Time

11:15 – 11:30

Pack Away Time (in all areas)

11:30 – 11:50

Quiet Play – Inside Time   Educational games, puzzles, books and construction toys with the group teacher and assistant on the mat

11:50 – 12:00

Wee/Wash Routine

12:00 – 12:15

Story Time

12:15 – 15:00

Optional Extra Mural Activities 

12:15 – 15:00

Optional Aftercare – Monday to Thursday

12:15 – 14:00

Optional Aftercare – Friday

Daily Program – Middle Group Children
Time Activity
7:45 – 8:15 Morning Room Facility for working parents
8:15 – 8:45 Drop-off Time if you are not using the Morning Room Facility Free Choice: Each child is encouraged to do at least one artwork per day
8:45 – 9:15 Special Time (Group Discussions)
  Monday Tuesday – Friday
9:15 – 9:40 Free Choice 9:15 – 9:45 Mini Micro Sessions (intensive contact time with children in small groups) Free Choice
9:40 – 10:10 Music Lesson 9:45 – 10:00 Music/Movement/Drama or Teacher Directed Lesson in the Music Room
10:10 – 10:40 Wee/Wash Routine Snack Time 10:00 – 10:40 Wee/Wash Routine Snack Time
10:40 – 11:00 Free Choice
11:00 – 11:30 Teacher Directed Activity/Free Choice
11:30 – 11:50 Pack Away Time in all Areas
11:50 – 12:10 Quiet Play – Inside Time Educational games, puzzles, books and construction toys with the group teacher and assistant on the mat
12:10 – 12:15 Wee/Wash Routine
12:15 – 12:30 Story Time Friday – Weekend Award
12:30 – 15:00 Optional Extra Mural Activities 
 12:30 – 15:00  Optional Aftercare – Monday to Thursday 
12:30 – 14:00 Optional Aftercare – Friday
Daily Program – Grade R
Time Activity
7:45 – 8:15 Morning Room Facility for working parents
8:15 – 8:45 Drop-off Time if you are not using the Morning Room Facility Free Choice: Each child is encouraged to do at least one artwork per day
8:45 – 9:15 Special Time (Group Discussions)
9:15 –10:00 Group Sessions (workbook activities in a macro group) Free Choice
  Monday Tuesday – Friday
9:45 – 10:10 Wee/Wash Routine Snack 10:00 – 10:30   Wee/Wash Routine Snack Time
10:10 – 10:40 Music Lesson (Mrs Burger) 10:30 – 11:00     Free Choice
10:40- 11:00 Free Choice Time    
11:00 – 11:40 Micro Lesson (intensive contact time with children in small groups) Music/Movement/Drama or Teacher Directed Lesson in the Music Room Free Choice
11:40 – 11:50 Pack-Away Time in All Areas
11:50 – 12:20 Quiet Play – Inside Time Educational games, puzzles, books and construction toys with the group teacher and assistant on the mat
12:20 – 12:30 Wee/Wash Routine
12:30 – 12:45 Story Time Friday (Weekend Awards)
12:45 – 15:00 Optional Extra Mural Activities 
 12:45 – 15:00  Optional Aftercare – Monday to Thursday 
12:45 – 14:00 Optional Aftercare – Friday

Contact Us

Tel: 021 671 1878
Email: admin@bhnewlands.co.za

Address: ERF97251 Kildare Rd, Newlands, Cape Town, 7700

My School Card

Designed by SeeBee Web Design